CONTENTS: text, images. COVERAGE: portal to 11,600+ journals, monographs, reports and conference proceedings, with 7,000 in full text and nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed. Easily searchable by subject, places and people. DATES: varies. UPDATES: daily. VENDOR: EBSCO
The World Collection provides online access to over 20,000 historical newspapers from all 50 U.S. states and 6 other countries. Newspapers.com offers full-page images with searchable full text for millions of pages of newspapers from the early 1700s through the 2000s with full runs and portions of runs of regional, state, and small local newspapers.
This database includes all of the content from the Business Premier Collection (ABI/INFORM, J.P. Morgan Research, Entrepreneurship Database, Accounting Tax & Banking Collection, Business Market Research Collection) as well as over 20,000 e-books.
Company, industry and country reports from providers such Fitch Solutions and
Economist Intelligence Unit; and in-depth analyst reports from J. P. Morgan
• Scholarly journal and ebook coverage from hundreds of publishers
• Full text of the three major global business news sources: the Wall Street Journal,
the Economist and the Financial Times
• A robust collection of video – including interviews with business leaders,
case studies and trainings
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Search billions of records from sources like censuses, vital records, immigration records, family histories, military records, court and legal documents, directories, photos, maps, and more.
Breaking news and in-depth investigations from around the world, including politics, business, science, technology, and more. Create a new nytimes.com account or add access to an existing one.
Access to back issues 1851-2002 available through TimesMachine. NYT.com access through SIUE does not include Games, Cooking, Wirecutter, or The Athletic.
The World Collection provides online access to over 20,000 historical newspapers from all 50 U.S. states and 6 other countries. Newspapers.com offers full-page images with searchable full text for millions of pages of newspapers from the early 1700s through the 2000s with full runs and portions of runs of regional, state, and small local newspapers.
Streaming video collection including feature films, documentaries, international films, and tv shows in multiple disciplines. Film requests are mediated by Lovejoy Library staff.
